JavaScript is disabled in your browser. Please enable JavaScript to continue.

Privacy Policy

Effective date: May 25, 2018

To be viewed along with our standard Terms & Conditions and Cookie Policy.

By accessing any part of the Website, you shall be deemed to have accepted this Privacy Policy in full. If you do not accept these terms in full, you must leave the Website immediately.

Geko Products ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.gekoproducts.co.uk website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by us is controlled by Geko Products Ltd,(the data controllers) at Hall Farm, Kirton Road, Egmanton, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG22 0HG.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.gekoproducts.co.uk

What Personal Information About Customers Do We Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience with us. We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and

promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us. We also use this information to improve our store and platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf. 

Here are the types of information we gather. Information You Give Us: 

we receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. 

You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. 

We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future shopping for you, improving our stores,

and communicating with you.

Automatic Information: we receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us.

For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our websites.

E-mail Communications: to help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from us if your computer supports such capabilities. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Account Details.

What Information Can I Access?

We give you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as our website evolves.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits us we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting any of our websites. 

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.

We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Email address

First name and last name

Phone number

Address, State, Province, Post code, City

Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Credit Card Details

We DO NOT STORE any of your payment / credit card details in our system, all such details are stored with the payment gateway Stripe.

Use of Data

Geko Products uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain the Service

To notify you about changes to our Service

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

To provide customer care and support

To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

To monitor the usage of the Service

To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to Zoho and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Geko Products will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Legal Requirements

Geko Products may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of Geko Products

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Rights to Object

You have the right to object to the processing where it might result in a decision being made about you. 

That right is based on implied consent under the Common Law of Confidentiality, Article 22 of GDPR (automated individual decision-making, including profiling)

You have the right to object to some or all of the personal information being shared under certain circumstances but the organisation has the overriding responsibility to comply with the law.

You should be aware that this is a right to raise an objection, which is not the same as having an absolute right to have your wishes granted in every circumstance.

Right to Access & Correct

You have the right to access the personal data that is being shared (via a subject access request) and have any inaccuracies corrected. The subject access request should be in writing (i.e. written word or email) and once the appropriate due diligence identification checks have been verified with the

Data Protection Officer, collation of the information requested will be performed, redacted where appropriate and forwarded in a format agreed with the requester in accordance with data law requirements.

Retention Period

The data will be retained for active use during the processing and thereafter according to the organisations retention policy and data laws.

Right to Complain

Should you have a complaint relating to the handling of your personal identifiable data, in the first instance please forward your concerns to:

Via Post:

Geko’s Customer Services, Hall Farm, Kirton Road, Egmanton, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG22 0HG

Via Internet:

Via the contact forms on our website at: www.gekoproducts.co.uk

Thereafter if you believe the Organisation has not addressed your complaint related to the management of your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information

Commissioner’s Office, you can use this link https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or calling their helpline Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

There are National Offices for Scotland, Northern Ireland and Wales, (see ICO website)

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18.

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Sale of Business

In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets related to Geko Products Limited, Geko Products Limited reserves the right to include any or all stored personal information among the assets transferred to the acquiring company. Such an acquisition we will

notify all of our business partners.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via the contact forms on our website at: www.gekoproducts.co.uk

Responsible Owner: Geko’s Directors  Responsible Author: C. Cheetham


Added to cart
- Error adding to cart. Please try again.